Public Health Agency of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Share this page

Privacy Notice

Your e-mail address is considered personal information. The provision of such personal information is voluntary. Your e-mail address will only be provided to Government of Canada office personnel who require the information to send you the topic-related information you are requesting and will not be used for any other purpose, unless specified otherwise at the point of e-mail entry. The Government of Canada protects all personal information in its custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.

The personal information collected on this form is described in Standard Personal Information Bank - Public Communications (PSU 914)External Link and will be retained according to the retention and disposal schedule established for this bank. Your personal information is protected under the federal Privacy ActExternal Link, which states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Statement, contact our Privacy Coordinator by e-mail at atipphac-aiprpaspc@phac-aspc.gc.ca

For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner Web siteExternal Link or call 1-800-282-1376. The Internet is a public forum and electronic information can be intercepted. This is not a secure website. Please do not disclose unnecessary confidential information about yourself.